Driving test pass rates by test centre

The pass rate and typical wait at every driving test centre in Great Britain.

A learner car parked outside a driving test centre

Megan Watkins, Drivepal Founder·Updated 14 October 2026

Where you take your test makes a real difference. Among centres that ran at least 500 tests in the 12 months to March 2026, Montrose had the highest pass rate, at 70%. Wolverhampton had the lowest, at 34%.

Britain's pass rate was 50%, up from 49% the year before. It's the highest since DVSA started publishing figures for each centre in 2007. Find your own centre below, or read about the hardest and easiest centres.

National pass rate
50%
the 12 months to March 2026
Tests taken
1,996,161
the 12 months to March 2026
Test centres
311
in England, Scotland and Wales

Every test centre in Great Britain

Tap a pin on the map for a centre's figures, or search the table below by name, region or postcode. Tap a column heading to sort. "Typical wait" is the time between booking and taking a test: half of learners waited longer, half waited less. It comes from DVSA's figures for September 2026, published 14 October 2026.

Loading map…
Pass rate
South West875.0%——16 weeks
Scotland4273.8%———
Scotland4973.5%——8 weeks
Scotland14673.3%——20 weeks
Scotland10772.9%———
Scotland25072.0%——16 weeks
Scotland10971.6%——26 weeks
Scotland19371.5%——22 weeks
Scotland21571.2%——20 weeks
Scotland9371.0%——19 weeks
Scotland17170.2%——22 weeks
Scotland62170.0%——19 weeks
East Midlands1,98469.7%71.3%62.6%20 weeks
North West1,69969.6%71.9%58.1%6 weeks
Scotland12469.4%——23 weeks
South West4,35369.0%73.3%59.3%11 weeks
Scotland14968.5%——23 weeks
Wales73768.1%——16 weeks
Scotland37967.8%——14 weeks
Scotland60567.4%——30 weeks
Scotland76067.4%70.5%56.0%23 weeks
Scotland5567.3%——24 weeks
Scotland34466.6%——10 weeks
Scotland32266.1%——18 weeks
Scotland22565.8%——18 weeks
Scotland37465.5%——15 weeks
North West2,23165.1%67.3%53.2%9 weeks
South East5,72664.5%65.8%61.0%11 weeks
Scotland41564.3%68.6%51.0%16 weeks
Yorkshire and The Humber87664.3%65.5%58.8%13 weeks
Wales5,92464.2%65.7%54.8%4 weeks
Scotland5364.2%——22 weeks
Scotland53164.0%——16 weeks
Scotland24563.7%——16 weeks
South West7,49363.4%64.9%57.2%13 weeks
South East8,50263.2%67.3%53.1%19 weeks
Scotland78363.1%——14 weeks
Scotland16263.0%——15 weeks
East of England11,46662.3%64.1%56.4%5 weeks
Wales4,03262.2%64.1%49.9%11 weeks
Scotland74961.9%——12 weeks
North West2,99861.9%64.0%51.0%8 weeks
East of England12,54161.7%63.5%55.4%9 weeks
Wales60761.6%——16 weeks
South East6,67261.6%63.3%54.7%4 weeks
Scotland4961.2%——11 weeks
South West4,44361.0%62.5%54.8%4 weeks
North East3,24460.4%62.1%51.0%14 weeks
Scotland66760.3%61.1%56.1%28 weeks
South East8,05360.2%63.4%53.6%10 weeks
East Midlands1,45060.0%62.0%57.6%18 weeks
South East8,49559.8%61.6%54.4%14 weeks
South East10,48259.7%62.6%52.2%20 weeks
South West8,25959.5%61.4%52.9%13 weeks
Scotland23959.4%——13 weeks
North West3,69259.2%61.1%48.7%18 weeks
Scotland43459.2%64.5%45.5%25 weeks
Scotland9359.1%——8 weeks
South East6,74059.0%60.9%54.2%15 weeks
West Midlands4,11058.8%61.8%47.9%3 weeks
Scotland68558.8%64.4%38.5%24 weeks
Wales1,49058.7%60.2%50.0%7 weeks
North West4,90458.7%61.4%47.6%17 weeks
North West3,51858.7%60.7%48.9%14 weeks
West Midlands5,05158.7%62.4%45.1%10 weeks
London14,31858.7%60.6%56.7%23 weeks
Yorkshire and The Humber7,73758.5%59.1%56.6%7 weeks
Yorkshire and The Humber8,30158.5%60.4%53.3%7 weeks
Scotland1,91458.1%60.4%47.1%20 weeks
Wales2,25658.0%62.1%47.4%14 weeks
East Midlands7,31857.9%60.9%49.9%18 weeks
Scotland1,97657.7%60.4%46.0%23 weeks
North West3,52957.6%58.9%48.7%7 weeks
Scotland2,18957.5%59.8%46.4%8 weeks
Scotland28057.5%——11 weeks
Scotland2,19557.5%60.3%46.3%24 weeks
East of England5,24357.5%59.6%51.3%21 weeks
Scotland13657.4%——8 weeks
East Midlands8,14457.3%59.8%49.6%15 weeks
Scotland3,74257.3%60.3%48.3%15 weeks
Yorkshire and The Humber3,19757.3%57.5%55.1%14 weeks
South East4,54257.1%59.9%50.8%8 weeks
Wales2,24457.0%58.7%49.8%9 weeks
Scotland12857.0%——3 weeks
Scotland13756.9%——19 weeks
Wales4,01156.9%58.7%50.5%10 weeks
South East5,00956.8%59.1%52.1%10 weeks
Yorkshire and The Humber55756.7%——15 weeks
West Midlands9,38556.6%60.4%49.8%19 weeks
South East3,93156.5%58.1%51.9%9 weeks
North West7,94956.5%58.0%51.6%18 weeks
South West9,62956.4%57.8%50.6%12 weeks
South East14,88656.4%59.3%51.9%12 weeks
Scotland14056.4%——23 weeks
North West9,19456.3%59.0%49.0%14 weeks
Yorkshire and The Humber6,60556.2%58.9%48.0%8 weeks
Yorkshire and The Humber8,35456.1%56.7%55.0%13 weeks
North West10,63656.0%58.7%47.6%16 weeks
South East10,67455.9%57.1%52.2%9 weeks
Scotland32055.9%——11 weeks
East of England2,07855.9%59.9%41.3%18 weeks
Scotland4,94155.7%55.9%54.5%18 weeks
Scotland2,99755.7%58.0%47.6%8 weeks
North East1,28255.5%61.8%32.6%15 weeks
Yorkshire and The Humber3,02755.5%57.4%44.0%13 weeks
South West9,40055.5%57.3%51.2%12 weeks
North West7,55055.5%58.1%48.6%17 weeks
South East6,03155.4%57.3%50.2%13 weeks
South East9,23755.4%57.3%52.7%6 weeks
East of England4,62255.3%58.4%48.5%4 weeks
South West3,07455.2%56.0%51.5%6 weeks
Yorkshire and The Humber5,97555.2%57.0%47.9%12 weeks
Wales1,52955.1%54.0%61.2%7 weeks
East Midlands7,27354.7%58.0%43.9%14 weeks
Yorkshire and The Humber9,41654.4%55.4%49.9%16 weeks
North West96854.3%59.1%40.1%13 weeks
Wales2,74654.2%55.9%44.1%10 weeks
South East3,61654.1%56.6%44.9%7 weeks
Wales9,90954.0%56.6%45.0%6 weeks
Scotland66653.9%——22 weeks
Scotland2,26753.9%56.8%41.0%16 weeks
London8,41253.9%56.7%50.0%2 weeks
East Midlands74053.9%56.6%41.1%9 weeks
South East5,40853.9%56.0%49.7%13 weeks
East of England13,68953.8%56.3%47.9%24 weeks
South West6,59153.8%55.3%46.9%16 weeks
South East8,85453.7%57.1%46.8%3 weeks
London10,16453.6%56.1%49.9%23 weeks
Scotland54953.4%——17 weeks
South West10,37553.4%55.4%45.1%9 weeks
Wales5,99053.3%55.3%43.0%7 weeks
Yorkshire and The Humber7,33453.2%54.5%49.1%22 weeks
North East9,45153.2%54.4%47.8%16 weeks
West Midlands6,76453.2%57.5%45.5%9 weeks
Scotland2,62853.2%56.4%41.1%6 weeks
Yorkshire and The Humber9,13453.1%54.9%48.8%7 weeks
North East1,38853.0%58.5%37.2%18 weeks
West Midlands5,94453.0%54.5%46.0%17 weeks
London13,22852.9%54.8%51.0%8 weeks
South East9,08252.9%55.5%47.3%22 weeks
North West5,41552.8%54.4%46.2%5 weeks
Scotland1,65952.8%53.9%46.7%4 weeks
East of England10,55152.8%55.1%47.6%15 weeks
South East13,51852.8%54.7%46.1%16 weeks
Yorkshire and The Humber4,78452.8%54.0%47.9%16 weeks
London6,73552.8%53.2%51.9%3 weeks
North West10,77252.6%54.8%47.5%12 weeks
Scotland4,85852.4%57.1%42.3%9 weeks
South East3,89252.4%52.7%51.6%17 weeks
Wales1,85152.4%54.7%39.0%12 weeks
London6,05152.3%53.4%50.3%16 weeks
South East4,60252.2%54.5%45.3%11 weeks
East Midlands6,19252.1%54.5%44.5%13 weeks
East Midlands13,53952.1%55.9%45.9%9 weeks
Scotland12552.0%——22 weeks
South West14,86351.9%54.1%43.8%6 weeks
East of England6,69451.9%54.8%40.7%16 weeks
North West4,50951.9%54.0%44.7%16 weeks
West Midlands11,59051.9%53.9%44.4%14 weeks
Wales4,81951.9%54.4%38.3%7 weeks
North West8,94851.8%53.0%47.7%9 weeks
North West11,57051.8%54.7%46.7%12 weeks
East Midlands8,08651.8%54.5%46.3%12 weeks
Yorkshire and The Humber4,67651.8%54.3%47.6%—
North West5,95551.7%52.3%49.4%19 weeks
London5,80951.6%53.0%50.4%9 weeks
London12,24951.6%52.1%50.8%6 weeks
South East9,41551.5%54.1%47.9%4 weeks
East of England3,53451.5%53.6%47.0%6 weeks
South West5,56251.4%53.7%41.8%7 weeks
London11,08651.4%51.8%51.0%21 weeks
London9,79751.4%51.7%51.2%16 weeks
West Midlands4,48351.4%51.5%50.8%4 weeks
West Midlands6,66451.4%54.7%43.7%11 weeks
North West10,92151.4%54.6%45.1%18 weeks
East of England6,40951.3%54.5%42.8%6 weeks
East Midlands18,86851.2%53.8%46.1%13 weeks
Wales4,44651.2%52.7%42.7%9 weeks
Scotland26851.1%——9 weeks
North East10,43651.1%53.6%42.7%9 weeks
South West12,85751.1%53.2%45.4%12 weeks
North East5,84751.0%52.6%45.3%15 weeks
Wales4,38051.0%52.8%43.2%7 weeks
Wales1,28351.0%52.1%40.3%5 weeks
London15,77051.0%51.8%49.8%19 weeks
West Midlands5,06451.0%53.7%41.3%10 weeks
North East6,97350.9%54.9%39.4%12 weeks
Scotland4,31350.9%52.2%44.1%15 weeks
East of England7,19550.8%52.5%48.4%16 weeks
South East10,50950.8%53.9%46.3%22 weeks
East of England4,78450.7%54.1%39.9%4 weeks
Scotland3,76150.7%52.4%40.0%22 weeks
East of England7,33650.7%52.2%47.7%6 weeks
East of England7,75650.6%53.4%43.5%12 weeks
South East5,41950.6%52.8%46.6%4 weeks
London12,68750.4%52.3%47.8%21 weeks
East of England5,08350.4%53.5%46.0%5 weeks
South East10,48050.3%52.6%45.0%14 weeks
Wales1,76950.1%51.5%43.2%5 weeks
London12,39749.9%51.2%48.1%19 weeks
Scotland33549.9%——30 weeks
East of England7,66749.9%51.4%46.2%25 weeks
East Midlands9,41549.9%52.2%43.4%5 weeks
Scotland6,18649.8%52.6%41.7%21 weeks
Yorkshire and The Humber12,46649.7%51.7%45.2%12 weeks
London14,36749.7%51.8%47.6%23 weeks
Scotland6,85049.4%51.3%44.6%20 weeks
East of England5,25549.3%50.6%46.2%7 weeks
Yorkshire and The Humber10,56349.2%51.3%43.4%14 weeks
East of England8,35949.1%51.1%45.2%4 weeks
East Midlands11,87649.1%52.0%41.0%5 weeks
Wales8,22748.9%51.4%41.6%7 weeks
West Midlands4,96348.9%50.5%43.9%16 weeks
London9,84448.9%49.6%48.0%7 weeks
Scotland2,64248.8%51.2%38.5%12 weeks
Yorkshire and The Humber10,44248.7%51.8%43.2%17 weeks
Scotland7,91248.6%50.0%44.0%18 weeks
West Midlands16,13348.5%50.5%45.3%16 weeks
East of England5,79148.5%49.8%46.1%5 weeks
South West6,63048.5%52.2%37.0%6 weeks
West Midlands15,07048.5%50.7%43.8%10 weeks
North East10,53148.4%50.7%44.3%21 weeks
North West11,56348.3%50.3%42.8%6 weeks
Scotland3,90648.2%52.4%40.7%17 weeks
East of England4,84048.2%49.8%43.8%6 weeks
Wales12,37548.2%51.9%38.4%7 weeks
Yorkshire and The Humber9,70647.9%50.4%41.5%4 weeks
Yorkshire and The Humber10,83147.8%50.3%42.3%9 weeks
South West7,42047.8%51.1%36.5%16 weeks
North East8,85447.7%48.5%43.6%16 weeks
North West17,80647.7%50.1%43.1%20 weeks
South West6,39247.5%48.6%41.1%5 weeks
Scotland4,59947.4%48.1%44.6%7 weeks
Scotland2,24147.4%50.1%41.2%5 weeks
Scotland10,42847.4%49.9%40.9%20 weeks
North West9,21247.3%49.4%40.1%8 weeks
North East12,18347.1%49.9%40.5%8 weeks
East of England7,37647.0%48.3%45.3%21 weeks
London15,04647.0%48.5%45.4%16 weeks
East of England7,52647.0%49.5%41.0%18 weeks
Yorkshire and The Humber5,54446.9%48.6%39.5%16 weeks
West Midlands9,07246.8%47.9%44.7%10 weeks
North West15,98846.8%49.6%40.7%16 weeks
South West8,67946.8%48.7%38.5%6 weeks
London11,37946.8%47.6%45.8%12 weeks
North West12,20546.6%46.9%45.7%13 weeks
Wales16,40146.5%49.4%39.2%8 weeks
South West50746.5%——11 weeks
East Midlands4,86646.4%48.5%37.5%10 weeks
East Midlands15,15046.4%48.6%42.4%13 weeks
North West7,02446.3%48.9%38.9%6 weeks
London8,69446.3%48.3%43.4%22 weeks
South West3,99146.3%48.4%34.8%6 weeks
South East5,47546.2%47.9%42.1%7 weeks
East of England8,70246.2%47.8%40.1%13 weeks
East of England12,93946.2%49.2%41.1%15 weeks
London36246.1%43.7%50.0%3 weeks
South East4,67045.8%46.9%43.0%5 weeks
Yorkshire and The Humber5,47145.8%47.1%41.2%16 weeks
Scotland3,25245.8%47.2%39.7%7 weeks
West Midlands5,36545.8%49.3%33.8%16 weeks
South East11,23745.5%47.0%40.4%12 weeks
Yorkshire and The Humber6,10345.4%47.6%37.1%6 weeks
Yorkshire and The Humber11,65345.4%47.5%40.1%13 weeks
West Midlands13,72145.2%46.7%41.5%18 weeks
Yorkshire and The Humber3,59545.1%47.2%36.4%3 weeks
Yorkshire and The Humber5,84545.0%45.9%41.6%14 weeks
London8,54344.8%46.6%41.7%5 weeks
North West10,20744.7%47.5%41.5%10 weeks
West Midlands22,48044.4%46.0%41.0%11 weeks
London8,25844.4%46.3%42.1%13 weeks
North West13,03544.3%47.1%37.9%10 weeks
Scotland6,17044.3%46.0%41.2%22 weeks
Yorkshire and The Humber9,78844.1%46.0%39.8%6 weeks
North West4,99443.8%45.4%37.8%12 weeks
London21,37443.7%46.3%41.5%12 weeks
East of England7,60343.3%45.3%35.2%18 weeks
South West5,16143.2%45.1%35.6%17 weeks
Scotland2,74743.0%44.5%33.7%12 weeks
West Midlands14,47142.8%45.0%37.8%12 weeks
Yorkshire and The Humber5,36142.8%45.0%35.9%5 weeks
South East11,30542.7%44.3%39.0%18 weeks
North West6,84642.7%44.5%37.6%9 weeks
South East7,81842.4%45.0%34.3%7 weeks
Scotland2,93442.3%43.7%35.0%10 weeks
East Midlands5,50242.3%44.6%33.2%11 weeks
Scotland6,11242.0%44.2%34.5%19 weeks
Scotland3,54741.7%43.3%35.9%8 weeks
Scotland6,20241.6%43.6%36.0%20 weeks
West Midlands6,64641.6%44.2%35.5%19 weeks
London7,22241.4%41.8%41.0%18 weeks
South East9,06941.3%43.2%35.8%12 weeks
Wales1,19241.0%——6 weeks
North West14,17440.9%43.3%34.1%11 weeks
South West11,16740.7%42.4%34.5%7 weeks
South West6,27140.6%42.4%30.0%4 weeks
West Midlands8,41340.6%43.1%35.2%14 weeks
London4,24540.5%42.6%38.3%4 weeks
North West8,15940.5%42.0%37.2%8 weeks
East Midlands14,19840.2%42.2%35.3%8 weeks
West Midlands13,77140.0%42.1%35.6%12 weeks
London13,12039.9%41.2%38.3%13 weeks
Scotland7,01939.9%40.9%37.2%18 weeks
East of England7,75939.2%41.2%36.5%10 weeks
North West13,47237.8%39.2%34.9%18 weeks
North East9,51237.5%39.3%32.7%11 weeks
Scotland5,52936.4%37.9%30.0%12 weeks
West Midlands13,19336.4%36.9%35.3%12 weeks
London5,54336.3%38.8%33.4%—
West Midlands7,50835.0%37.3%30.2%13 weeks
West Midlands11,56134.3%38.2%27.2%16 weeks

How Britain's regions compare

The South East has the highest pass rate, at 53%. The West Midlands has the lowest, at 46%. Inside each region, centres differ by far more. In the West Midlands, pass rates run from 34% at Wolverhampton to 59% at Hereford. Your own centre will tell you more than your region.

RegionTest centresTestsPass rate
West Midlands23221,42245.8%
London26266,70048.8%
North East1179,70148.9%
North West32261,64349.2%
Scotland75141,23849.4%
East Midlands16134,60150.2%
Yorkshire and The Humber27187,34150.5%
East of England26192,79851.1%
South West22153,12551.7%
Wales2298,21852.4%
South East31243,34953.3%

National pass rate: 50.0%. Regions are ordered from the lowest pass rate to the highest. The highest and lowest test centres leave out centres that ran fewer than 500 tests.

Frequently asked questions

What's the average driving test pass rate?

50% across Britain in the 12 months to March 2026, up from 49% the year before. It's the highest since DVSA started publishing figures for each centre in 2007. Your own centre's pass rate is in the table of every test centre.

Why are pass rates so different between test centres?

Every examiner marks to the same standard, so the difference is most likely the roads. A drive through a busy city has far more going on than the same drive on quiet country roads. Our report on the hardest driving test centres goes through what that means for you.

Can I choose which test centre I take my test at?

Yes. You can book any centre in Britain, not just your nearest. But a centre far from home means testing on roads you don't know, and you'll likely do better on roads you've practised. If it's the wait you want to cut, see driving test waiting times across Britain.

Are country test centres easier to pass at?

On average, yes. Among centres running at least 500 tests a year, country centres tend to have higher pass rates. Their roads have less traffic and fewer complicated junctions. Our report on the easiest driving test centres has the ten highest, and whether it's worth travelling to one.

Where do these figures come from?

DVSA's statistics for practical car tests, for the 12 months to March 2026, the latest full year it has published. A centre's pass rate is the tests passed there divided by the tests taken. There's more in "How we worked this out" at the bottom of the page.

Why isn't Northern Ireland included?

DVSA only covers England, Scotland and Wales. Tests in Northern Ireland are run by a different agency, the DVA, which publishes its own figures.

How we worked this out

Everything here comes from DVSA's statistics for practical car tests at every test centre in Great Britain, for the 12 months from April 2025 to March 2026. DVSA calls this its 2025-26 financial year.

A centre's pass rate is the tests passed there in the year divided by the tests taken. The pass rates for men and women are worked out the same way. We don't adjust or smooth anything.

The rankings leave out centres that ran fewer than 500 tests in the year, because at a handful of tests one good or bad month can swing a pass rate a long way. Northern Ireland isn't included: its tests are run by a different agency, the DVA, which publishes its own figures.

DVSA doesn't publish figures by region, so we put each centre in its region from its postcode. A region's pass rate is all its passes divided by all its tests, the same way as for Britain as a whole.

Source: DVSA: Car driving test data by test centre. Released under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Questions or corrections? info@usedrivepal.com

More from Drivepal

For Press

Journalists & researchers

All Drivepal research is free to cite, quote, or reference with attribution. Each report includes a methodology section and links to source data.

Press enquiries: info@usedrivepal.com